Privacy Policy of The PT Business Gym

This policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which we [The PT Business Gym 106 Sydenham Park Road, London SE26 4LH] will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site [www.theptbusinessgym.com].  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data controller.

YOUR INFORMATION

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes forms filled to use our site, access services on our site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services or information. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may send you surveys in connection with our services though you are not obligated to complete those surveys
  • Details of transactions through our site including invoicing and payment collection and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
  • For the purpose of running competitions

YOUR PAYMENT DETAILS

We use an approved Third party service (PayPal) to handle payment transactions through our website. We do not store customer financial information anywhere on our website, our database or on any physical documentation.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try to protect your information.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

We may use your information to in the following ways:

  • To send you our ezine/newsletters from time to time.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer we swill only contact you by electronic means (email) with information about goods and services that are similar to those you originally registered for.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you consented for us to do this.

If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the form on which you submit your data. You can also contact us directly by emailing support@theptbusinessgym.com.

If you do want to receive information from our carefully selected third parties about goods or services that may be of interest to you, please tick the relevant box on the form on which you submit your data.

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

DATA STORAGE

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

We take your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985) and also to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets;
  • If we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. This may include disclosing to other companies and organisations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right under the Data Protection Act to access the information which we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to support@theptbusinessgym.com. In order to meet our costs in responding, we will charge you a fee of £10.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests relating to our privacy statement are welcomed and should be sent by post to The PT Business Gym 106 Sydenham Park Road, London SE26 4LH Tel: +44 020 8291 2241

Privacy policy last updated 5th April 2014